Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPCSRVC3

Did you attend a special worship or prayer service in the hours and days following the events of September 11th? : Yes, at another congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 474 91.5% 91.5% -.3
Checked 44 8.5% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
60
88.8%
79
90.1%
137
93.6%
191
91.4%
467
Checked 9.1%
6
11.2%
10
9.9%
15
6.4%
13
8.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.5%
274
94.2%
194
91.4%
468
Checked 10.5%
32
5.8%
12
8.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
366
93.0%
93
91.6%
459
Checked 8.7%
35
7.0%
7
8.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
456
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
91.4%
467
Checked 8.6%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
32
90.8%
177
92.3%
120
91.8%
101
91.3%
430
Checked 11.1%
4
9.2%
18
7.7%
10
8.2%
9
8.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share