Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPCSRVC4

Did you attend a special worship or prayer service in the hours and days following the events of September 11th? : Yes, in another setting (describe:)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked
  5) Community/neighborhood
  6) Workplace
  7) Civic club

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 464 89.6% 89.6% -.24
Checked 43 8.3% 97.9% 1
Community/neighborhood 9 1.7% 99.6% 5.98
Workplace 1 .2% 99.8% 7.23
Civic club 1 .2% 100% 8.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
57
85.4%
76
88.8%
135
93.1%
190
89.6%
458
Checked 9.1%
6
12.4%
11
9.9%
15
4.9%
10
8.2%
42
Community/neighborhood 4.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
2.0%
4
1.8%
9
Workplace 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Civic club 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.6%
268
92.7%
191
89.6%
459
Checked 10.5%
32
4.9%
10
8.2%
42
Community/neighborhood 2.0%
6
1.5%
3
1.8%
9
Workplace 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Civic club 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.8%
364
85.0%
85
89.6%
449
Checked 7.2%
29
12.0%
12
8.2%
41
Community/neighborhood 1.5%
6
3.0%
3
1.8%
9
Workplace 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Civic club 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
450
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
90.0%
460
Checked 7.6%
38
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.8%
40
Community/neighborhood 1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Workplace 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Civic club 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
32
88.7%
173
87.7%
114
93.6%
103
89.6%
422
Checked 11.1%
4
9.2%
18
8.5%
11
4.5%
5
8.1%
38
Community/neighborhood 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.3%
3
1.8%
2
1.9%
9
Workplace 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Civic club 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share