Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEPT16

Did you attend worship in your congregation on Sunday, September 16th?
  1) No, attended another congregation
  2) No, did not attend
  3) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, attended another congregation 25 5% 5% -3.17
No, did not attend 86 17.1% 22.1% -1.34
Yes 392 77.9% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, attended another congregation 4.6%
3
1.1%
1
7.4%
11
5.2%
10
5.0%
25
No, did not attend 26.2%
17
18.2%
16
18.8%
28
12.9%
25
17.3%
86
Yes 69.2%
45
80.7%
71
73.8%
110
82.0%
159
77.6%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
88
100.0%
149
100.0%
194

496


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, attended another congregation 5.4%
16
4.5%
9
5.0%
25
No, did not attend 18.7%
56
15.2%
30
17.3%
86
Yes 75.9%
227
80.3%
159
77.7%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
198

497


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No, attended another congregation 5.1%
20
4.1%
4
4.9%
24
No, did not attend 16.9%
66
19.6%
19
17.4%
85
Yes 78.0%
305
76.3%
74
77.7%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
97

488


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
No, attended another congregation 5.2%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
25
No, did not attend 16.7%
81
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.9%
84
Yes 78.1%
378
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
78.0%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

496


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No, attended another congregation 9.1%
3
3.2%
6
2.4%
3
10.9%
12
5.2%
24
No, did not attend 12.1%
4
14.7%
28
20.8%
26
15.5%
17
16.4%
75
Yes 78.8%
26
82.1%
156
76.8%
96
73.6%
81
78.4%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
190
100.0%
125
100.0%
110

458

Bookmark and Share