Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ATTND16

[ASK ONLY IF SEPT16=1 'YES']Was attendance that Sunday:
  1) Much more than usual
  2) More than usual
  3) About the same as usual
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more than usual 105 25.5% 25.5% -1.17
More than usual 156 38% 63.5% -.24
About the same as usual 120 29.2% 92.7% .7
Don't know 30 7.3% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Much more than usual 36.2%
17
30.6%
22
30.2%
35
16.6%
28
25.2%
102
More than usual 34.0%
16
30.6%
22
47.4%
55
35.5%
60
37.9%
153
About the same as usual 23.4%
11
25.0%
18
19.0%
22
40.8%
69
29.7%
120
Don't know 6.4%
3
13.9%
10
3.4%
4
7.1%
12
7.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
169

404


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Much more than usual 28.6%
69
20.7%
34
25.4%
103
More than usual 39.0%
94
36.0%
59
37.8%
153
About the same as usual 25.3%
61
36.0%
59
29.6%
120
Don't know 7.1%
17
7.3%
12
7.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
164

405


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Much more than usual 25.1%
80
29.1%
23
25.9%
103
More than usual 39.8%
127
30.4%
24
37.9%
151
About the same as usual 28.2%
90
31.6%
25
28.9%
115
Don't know 6.9%
22
8.9%
7
7.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
79

398


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Much more than usual 25.3%
100
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
25.7%
104
More than usual 38.1%
151
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.8%
153
About the same as usual 29.8%
118
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.6%
120
Don't know 6.8%
27
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

405


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Much more than usual 10.7%
3
19.6%
32
31.3%
31
39.3%
33
26.5%
99
More than usual 25.0%
7
38.7%
63
42.4%
42
34.5%
29
37.7%
141
About the same as usual 57.1%
16
36.2%
59
22.2%
22
16.7%
14
29.7%
111
Don't know 7.1%
2
5.5%
9
4.0%
4
9.5%
8
6.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
163
100.0%
99
100.0%
84

374

Bookmark and Share