Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FLAGRCGN

[ASK ONLY IF SEPT16=1 'YES']Did service include recognition of the US flag?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 402 77.6% 77.6% -.54
Checked 116 22.4% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.3%
51
80.9%
72
78.9%
120
76.5%
156
78.1%
399
Checked 22.7%
15
19.1%
17
21.1%
32
23.5%
48
21.9%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 77.1%
236
79.6%
164
78.1%
400
Checked 22.9%
70
20.4%
42
21.9%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 79.8%
320
71.0%
71
78.0%
391
Checked 20.2%
81
29.0%
29
22.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 78.0%
389
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
78.1%
399
Checked 22.0%
110
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.9%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 61.1%
22
78.5%
153
76.9%
100
83.6%
92
77.9%
367
Checked 38.9%
14
21.5%
42
23.1%
30
16.4%
18
22.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share