Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PATRHYMN

[ASK ONLY IF SEPT16=1 'YES']Did service include singing patriotic hymns?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 229 44.2% 44.2% -1.12
Checked 289 55.8% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 45.5%
30
47.2%
42
44.7%
68
42.6%
87
44.4%
227
Checked 54.5%
36
52.8%
47
55.3%
84
57.4%
117
55.6%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 40.8%
125
49.5%
102
44.3%
227
Checked 59.2%
181
50.5%
104
55.7%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 42.9%
172
50.0%
50
44.3%
222
Checked 57.1%
229
50.0%
50
55.7%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 44.1%
220
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
44.2%
226
Checked 55.9%
279
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
55.8%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 44.4%
16
42.1%
82
43.1%
56
51.8%
57
44.8%
211
Checked 55.6%
20
57.9%
113
56.9%
74
48.2%
53
55.2%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share