Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COUNSEL

[ASK ONLY IF RESPONDENT IS A PASTOR]Did individuals in your congregation seek you out for conversation, counseling, or consolation regarding the events of September 11th?
  1) Yes, many did
  2) Yes, a few did
  3) Yes, one or two
  4) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, many did 8 4.5% 4.5% -2.85
Yes, a few did 20 11.2% 15.7% -1.69
Yes, one or two 31 17.4% 33.1% -.54
No 119 66.9% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, many did 9.1%
2
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
4.6%
8
Yes, a few did 9.1%
2
11.1%
4
6.1%
3
14.7%
10
10.9%
19
Yes, one or two 9.1%
2
22.2%
8
18.4%
9
17.6%
12
17.7%
31
No 72.7%
16
58.3%
21
75.5%
37
63.2%
43
66.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
36
100.0%
49
100.0%
68

175


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, many did 5.0%
5
4.1%
3
4.6%
8
Yes, a few did 11.9%
12
9.5%
7
10.9%
19
Yes, one or two 13.9%
14
23.0%
17
17.7%
31
No 69.3%
70
63.5%
47
66.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
74

175


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, many did 5.1%
7
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
Yes, a few did 9.6%
13
11.8%
4
10.0%
17
Yes, one or two 21.3%
29
5.9%
2
18.2%
31
No 64.0%
87
82.4%
28
67.6%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
34

170


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes, many did 4.1%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.6%
8
Yes, a few did 11.0%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.9%
19
Yes, one or two 18.0%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.7%
31
No 66.9%
115
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

175


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, many did 8.3%
1
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
4.3%
7
Yes, a few did 25.0%
3
9.7%
6
13.0%
6
9.5%
4
11.7%
19
Yes, one or two 8.3%
1
9.7%
6
28.3%
13
19.0%
8
17.3%
28
No 58.3%
7
75.8%
47
58.7%
27
64.3%
27
66.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
62
100.0%
46
100.0%
42

162

Bookmark and Share