Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FELT9113

Please tell us how you felt in the aftermath of the terrorist attacks on September 11. Below is a list of problems that people sometimes have after experiencing a traumatic event. Please read each one carefully and check the box that best describes how often that problem bothered you in the weeks immediately after September 11. - Reliving what happened, acting or feeling as if it were happening again.
  1) Not at all
  2) Once
  3) Half the time
  4) More times/almost always
  5) Don't remember

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 328 65.9% 65.9% -.63
Once 61 12.2% 78.1% .34
Half the time 80 16.1% 94.2% 1.31
More times/almost always 15 3% 97.2% 2.28
Don't remember 14 2.8% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 56.1%
37
60.2%
53
64.9%
96
72.5%
137
65.8%
323
Once 25.8%
17
10.2%
9
14.9%
22
6.9%
13
12.4%
61
Half the time 13.6%
9
23.9%
21
15.5%
23
13.2%
25
15.9%
78
More times/almost always 3.0%
2
4.5%
4
3.4%
5
2.1%
4
3.1%
15
Don't remember 1.5%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
2
5.3%
10
2.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
88
100.0%
148
100.0%
189

491


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 58.8%
173
76.3%
151
65.9%
324
Once 14.6%
43
9.1%
18
12.4%
61
Half the time 18.4%
54
12.1%
24
15.9%
78
More times/almost always 3.7%
11
2.0%
4
3.0%
15
Don't remember 4.4%
13
0.5%
1
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
198

492


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 67.3%
261
59.6%
56
65.8%
317
Once 11.1%
43
18.1%
17
12.4%
60
Half the time 17.0%
66
11.7%
11
16.0%
77
More times/almost always 2.3%
9
5.3%
5
2.9%
14
Don't remember 2.3%
9
5.3%
5
2.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
94

482


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not at all 66.4%
318
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
66.0%
324
Once 12.1%
58
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
61
Half the time 15.7%
75
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
15.7%
77
More times/almost always 2.9%
14
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
15
Don't remember 2.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

491


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 60.6%
20
67.0%
124
62.7%
79
68.5%
74
65.7%
297
Once 18.2%
6
13.0%
24
13.5%
17
9.3%
10
12.6%
57
Half the time 12.1%
4
13.5%
25
19.8%
25
17.6%
19
16.2%
73
More times/almost always 6.1%
2
2.7%
5
1.6%
2
4.6%
5
3.1%
14
Don't remember 3.0%
1
3.8%
7
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
185
100.0%
126
100.0%
108

452

Bookmark and Share