Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


USERSCS1

[ASK ONLY IF RESPONDENT IS A PASTOR AND SPECRSCS=1 'YES, WORSHIP-RELATED' OR 2 'YES, EDUCATION-RELATED']Did you use any of these resources with your congregation in the days and weeks after September 11th? : Yes, in a worship service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 499 96.3% 96.3% -.2
Checked 19 3.7% 100% 5.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
65
96.6%
86
95.4%
145
96.1%
196
96.3%
492
Checked 1.5%
1
3.4%
3
4.6%
7
3.9%
8
3.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
294
96.6%
199
96.3%
493
Checked 3.9%
12
3.4%
7
3.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
387
95.0%
95
96.2%
482
Checked 3.5%
14
5.0%
5
3.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
480
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
96.3%
492
Checked 3.8%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
34
95.9%
187
94.6%
123
99.1%
109
96.2%
453
Checked 5.6%
2
4.1%
8
5.4%
7
0.9%
1
3.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share