Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STNDTERR

Would you personally like to see next year's General Assembly take an official stand on terrorism?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 182 38% 38% -1.13
No 139 29% 67% .06
Not sure 158 33% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 26.6%
17
33.7%
29
40.7%
59
42.4%
75
38.1%
180
No 31.3%
20
33.7%
29
29.7%
43
25.4%
45
29.0%
137
Not sure 42.2%
27
32.6%
28
29.7%
43
32.2%
57
32.8%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
86
100.0%
145
100.0%
177

472


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
102
40.0%
78
38.1%
180
No 23.4%
65
36.9%
72
29.0%
137
Not sure 39.9%
111
23.1%
45
33.0%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
195

473


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
139
44.2%
38
38.0%
177
No 30.0%
114
24.4%
21
29.0%
135
Not sure 33.4%
127
31.4%
27
33.0%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
86

466


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
175
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
37.9%
179
No 29.3%
135
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
29.2%
138
Not sure 32.8%
151
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.8%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

472


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
13
35.8%
62
33.6%
42
45.4%
49
38.4%
166
No 23.1%
6
28.3%
49
33.6%
42
25.0%
27
28.7%
124
Not sure 26.9%
7
35.8%
62
32.8%
41
29.6%
32
32.9%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
173
100.0%
125
100.0%
108

432

Bookmark and Share