Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LETTERS1

Did you see any of either of these letters sent to Presbyterians? : Yes
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 464 89.6% 89.6% -.34
Checked 54 10.4% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
61
93.3%
83
90.1%
137
88.2%
180
90.2%
461
Checked 7.6%
5
6.7%
6
9.9%
15
11.8%
24
9.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.5%
274
90.8%
187
90.0%
461
Checked 10.5%
32
9.2%
19
10.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
366
86.0%
86
90.2%
452
Checked 8.7%
35
14.0%
14
9.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
447
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
89.8%
459
Checked 10.4%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
33
88.2%
172
92.3%
120
88.2%
97
89.6%
422
Checked 8.3%
3
11.8%
23
7.7%
10
11.8%
13
10.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share