Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LETTERS2

Did you see any of either of these letters sent to Presbyterians? : Yes, letter of September 29th from the General Assembly Council
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 478 92.3% 92.3% -.29
Checked 40 7.7% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
63
91.0%
81
92.8%
141
92.2%
188
92.6%
473
Checked 4.5%
3
9.0%
8
7.2%
11
7.8%
16
7.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
283
92.7%
191
92.6%
474
Checked 7.5%
23
7.3%
15
7.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
369
94.0%
94
92.4%
463
Checked 8.0%
32
6.0%
6
7.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
460
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
92.4%
472
Checked 7.8%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
35
90.8%
177
93.8%
122
92.7%
102
92.6%
436
Checked 2.8%
1
9.2%
18
6.2%
8
7.3%
8
7.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share