Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LETTERS3

Did you see any of either of these letters sent to Presbyterians? : No
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 112 21.6% 21.6% -1.9
Checked 406 78.4% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 12.1%
8
19.1%
17
18.4%
28
27.0%
55
21.1%
108
Checked 87.9%
58
80.9%
72
81.6%
124
73.0%
149
78.9%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 22.9%
70
18.9%
39
21.3%
109
Checked 77.1%
236
81.1%
167
78.7%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 20.4%
82
22.0%
22
20.8%
104
Checked 79.6%
319
78.0%
78
79.2%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 21.8%
109
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.5%
110
Checked 78.2%
390
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
78.5%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 27.8%
10
22.1%
43
20.0%
26
18.2%
20
21.0%
99
Checked 72.2%
26
77.9%
152
80.0%
104
81.8%
90
79.0%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share