Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELIEF1

Has your congregation done any of these things to assist with relief efforts? : Yes, prayed for victims and their families
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 51 9.8% 9.8% -3.03
Checked 467 90.2% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 7.6%
5
6.7%
6
11.2%
17
10.8%
22
9.8%
50
Checked 92.4%
61
93.3%
83
88.8%
135
89.2%
182
90.2%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 7.2%
22
13.6%
28
9.8%
50
Checked 92.8%
284
86.4%
178
90.2%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 8.5%
34
12.0%
12
9.2%
46
Checked 91.5%
367
88.0%
88
90.8%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 9.4%
47
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
49
Checked 90.6%
452
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
90.4%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 16.7%
6
10.3%
20
9.2%
12
5.5%
6
9.3%
44
Checked 83.3%
30
89.7%
175
90.8%
118
94.5%
104
90.7%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share