Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELIEF2

Has your congregation done any of these things to assist with relief efforts? : Yes, collected money for victims or their families
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 288 55.6% 55.6% -.89
Checked 230 44.4% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 51.5%
34
51.7%
46
55.9%
85
57.8%
118
55.4%
283
Checked 48.5%
32
48.3%
43
44.1%
67
42.2%
86
44.6%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 54.9%
168
55.8%
115
55.3%
283
Checked 45.1%
138
44.2%
91
44.7%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 55.4%
222
54.0%
54
55.1%
276
Checked 44.6%
179
46.0%
46
44.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 55.3%
276
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
55.2%
282
Checked 44.7%
223
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
44.8%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 55.6%
20
60.5%
118
56.2%
73
47.3%
52
55.8%
263
Checked 44.4%
16
39.5%
77
43.8%
57
52.7%
58
44.2%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share