Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELIEF4

Has your congregation done any of these things to assist with relief efforts? : Yes, other (specify)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked
  5) Blood drive/Red Cross
  7) Letter writing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 494 95.4% 95.4% -.15
Checked 20 3.9% 99.2% 1.62
Blood drive/Red Cross 2 .4% 99.6% 8.71
Letter writing 2 .4% 100% 12.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
62
93.3%
83
94.1%
143
97.5%
199
95.3%
487
Checked 6.1%
4
6.7%
6
3.9%
6
2.0%
4
3.9%
20
Blood drive/Red Cross 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Letter writing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
290
96.1%
198
95.3%
488
Checked 4.2%
13
3.4%
7
3.9%
20
Blood drive/Red Cross 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Letter writing 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
381
97.0%
97
95.4%
478
Checked 4.0%
16
3.0%
3
3.8%
19
Blood drive/Red Cross 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Letter writing 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
475
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
95.3%
487
Checked 4.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
20
Blood drive/Red Cross 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Letter writing 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
35
95.9%
187
96.2%
125
95.5%
105
96.0%
452
Checked 2.8%
1
3.6%
7
2.3%
3
3.6%
4
3.2%
15
Blood drive/Red Cross 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
2
Letter writing 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share