Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MILBEGIN

Concerning the military actions begun on October 7th to retaliate against the terrorists: What was your opinion of these actions at the time they began?
  1) Strongly favored them
  2) Favored them
  3) Mixed feelings
  4) Opposed them
  5) Strongly opposed them

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favored them 299 59% 59% -.73
Favored them 89 17.6% 76.5% .33
Mixed feelings 103 20.3% 96.8% 1.4
Opposed them 10 2% 98.8% 2.46
Strongly opposed them 6 1.2% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favored them 51.5%
34
54.0%
47
66.2%
98
57.8%
115
58.8%
294
Favored them 25.8%
17
11.5%
10
14.9%
22
19.1%
38
17.4%
87
Mixed feelings 21.2%
14
26.4%
23
14.9%
22
22.1%
44
20.6%
103
Opposed them 1.5%
1
6.9%
6
0.7%
1
1.0%
2
2.0%
10
Strongly opposed them 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
87
100.0%
148
100.0%
199

500


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly favored them 51.5%
154
69.3%
140
58.7%
294
Favored them 21.4%
64
11.9%
24
17.6%
88
Mixed feelings 22.7%
68
17.3%
35
20.6%
103
Opposed them 2.7%
8
1.0%
2
2.0%
10
Strongly opposed them 1.7%
5
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
202

501


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly favored them 62.2%
245
47.4%
46
59.3%
291
Favored them 15.5%
61
21.6%
21
16.7%
82
Mixed feelings 19.8%
78
25.8%
25
21.0%
103
Opposed them 1.5%
6
4.1%
4
2.0%
10
Strongly opposed them 1.0%
4
1.0%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
97

491


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly favored them 59.6%
291
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
59.0%
295
Favored them 17.8%
87
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
88
Mixed feelings 19.7%
96
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.2%
101
Opposed them 1.8%
9
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Strongly opposed them 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly favored them 45.5%
15
55.3%
105
57.7%
75
73.1%
79
59.4%
274
Favored them 27.3%
9
19.5%
37
14.6%
19
12.0%
13
16.9%
78
Mixed feelings 24.2%
8
22.6%
43
23.1%
30
12.0%
13
20.4%
94
Opposed them 3.0%
1
1.6%
3
3.8%
5
0.9%
1
2.2%
10
Strongly opposed them 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.9%
2
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
190
100.0%
130
100.0%
108

461

Bookmark and Share