Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DNTEFIN

Were you aware of the opportunity to contribute financially through Presbyterian Disaster Assistance to help the victims of the terrorist attacks?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 222 44% 44% -1.13
No 283 56% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
19
37.6%
32
45.3%
67
50.3%
100
43.8%
218
No 71.2%
47
62.4%
53
54.7%
81
49.7%
99
56.2%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
85
100.0%
148
100.0%
199

498


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 44.5%
133
43.0%
86
43.9%
219
No 55.5%
166
57.0%
114
56.1%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
200

499


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 44.3%
174
41.7%
40
43.8%
214
No 55.7%
219
58.3%
56
56.2%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
96

489


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
215
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
44.2%
220
No 55.8%
271
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
55.8%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
15
48.9%
93
41.4%
53
37.4%
40
43.9%
201
No 54.5%
18
51.1%
97
58.6%
75
62.6%
67
56.1%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
190
100.0%
128
100.0%
107

458

Bookmark and Share