Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DYSAFTR2

In the days after September 11th, did you personally: Fly/display the flag (more than usual)?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 153 29.5% 29.5% -1.54
Checked 365 70.5% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 33.3%
22
28.1%
25
27.0%
41
31.9%
65
29.9%
153
Checked 66.7%
44
71.9%
64
73.0%
111
68.1%
139
70.1%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 28.4%
87
32.0%
66
29.9%
153
Checked 71.6%
219
68.0%
140
70.1%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 25.2%
101
47.0%
47
29.5%
148
Checked 74.8%
300
53.0%
53
70.5%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 29.7%
148
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
29.7%
152
Checked 70.3%
351
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
70.3%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 47.2%
17
30.3%
59
29.2%
38
24.5%
27
29.9%
141
Checked 52.8%
19
69.7%
136
70.8%
92
75.5%
83
70.1%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share