Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DYSAFTR3

In the days after September 11th, did you personally: Wear lapel pins, ribbons, etc. in memory of the victims?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 245 47.3% 47.3% -1.05
Checked 273 52.7% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 45.5%
30
43.8%
39
44.1%
67
52.0%
106
47.4%
242
Checked 54.5%
36
56.2%
50
55.9%
85
48.0%
98
52.6%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 39.2%
120
59.7%
123
47.5%
243
Checked 60.8%
186
40.3%
83
52.5%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 45.1%
181
55.0%
55
47.1%
236
Checked 54.9%
220
45.0%
45
52.9%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 47.5%
237
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
47.6%
243
Checked 52.5%
262
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
52.4%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 55.6%
20
47.7%
93
44.6%
58
47.3%
52
47.3%
223
Checked 44.4%
16
52.3%
102
55.4%
72
52.7%
58
52.7%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share