Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DYSAFTR4

In the days after September 11th, did you personally: Contribute money through Presbyterian Disaster Assistance to help victims?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 451 87.1% 87.1% -.38
Checked 67 12.9% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
60
92.1%
82
90.1%
137
80.9%
165
86.9%
444
Checked 9.1%
6
7.9%
7
9.9%
15
19.1%
39
13.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
267
86.4%
178
86.9%
445
Checked 12.7%
39
13.6%
28
13.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
350
86.0%
86
87.0%
436
Checked 12.7%
51
14.0%
14
13.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
434
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
86.9%
444
Checked 13.0%
65
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
28
85.1%
166
89.2%
116
90.0%
99
86.8%
409
Checked 22.2%
8
14.9%
29
10.8%
14
10.0%
11
13.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share