Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DYSAFTR5

In the days after September 11th, did you personally: Contribute money through other agencies or appeals to help victims?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 245 47.3% 47.3% -1.05
Checked 273 52.7% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
33
34.8%
31
47.4%
72
52.5%
107
47.6%
243
Checked 50.0%
33
65.2%
58
52.6%
80
47.5%
97
52.4%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 46.4%
142
49.0%
101
47.5%
243
Checked 53.6%
164
51.0%
105
52.5%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 46.6%
187
51.0%
51
47.5%
238
Checked 53.4%
214
49.0%
49
52.5%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 46.9%
234
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
47.4%
242
Checked 53.1%
265
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
52.6%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 61.1%
22
54.4%
106
47.7%
62
34.5%
38
48.4%
228
Checked 38.9%
14
45.6%
89
52.3%
68
65.5%
72
51.6%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share