Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DYSAFTR6

In the days after September 11th, did you personally: Get involved in other ways (for example, collect or donate food, clothing, or other relief supplies; participate in relief efforts; etc.)?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 462 89.2% 89.2% -.35
Checked 56 10.8% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.9%
58
82.0%
73
90.1%
137
92.2%
188
89.2%
456
Checked 12.1%
8
18.0%
16
9.9%
15
7.8%
16
10.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.5%
274
88.8%
183
89.3%
457
Checked 10.5%
32
11.2%
23
10.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 88.5%
355
92.0%
92
89.2%
447
Checked 11.5%
46
8.0%
8
10.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 89.4%
446
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
89.2%
456
Checked 10.6%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
10.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.1%
31
90.3%
176
90.8%
118
86.4%
95
89.2%
420
Checked 13.9%
5
9.7%
19
9.2%
12
13.6%
15
10.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share