Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KNOW2

Did you personally know anyone who was lost or injured in the tragedies of September 11th? : Yes, friend
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 510 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Checked 8 1.5% 100% 8.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
65
96.6%
86
99.3%
151
98.5%
201
98.4%
503
Checked 1.5%
1
3.4%
3
0.7%
1
1.5%
3
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
303
97.6%
201
98.4%
504
Checked 1.0%
3
2.4%
5
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
394
99.0%
99
98.4%
493
Checked 1.7%
7
1.0%
1
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
491
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
98.4%
503
Checked 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
36
97.9%
191
99.2%
129
97.3%
107
98.3%
463
Checked 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.8%
1
2.7%
3
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share