Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KNOW5

Did you personally know anyone who was lost or injured in the tragedies of September 11th? : Yes, other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 490 94.6% 94.6% -.24
Checked 28 5.4% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
63
89.9%
80
97.4%
148
94.1%
192
94.5%
483
Checked 4.5%
3
10.1%
9
2.6%
4
5.9%
12
5.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
290
94.2%
194
94.5%
484
Checked 5.2%
16
5.8%
12
5.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
377
97.0%
97
94.6%
474
Checked 6.0%
24
3.0%
3
5.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
471
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
94.5%
483
Checked 5.6%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
35
93.8%
183
93.8%
122
95.5%
105
94.5%
445
Checked 2.8%
1
6.2%
12
6.2%
8
4.5%
5
5.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share