Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMEMBER

Did anyone in your congregation have a family member who was lost or injured in the tragedies of September 11th?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 50 9.8% 9.8% -2.11
No 209 41.1% 51% -.59
Don't know 249 49% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
6
17.0%
15
10.0%
15
7.1%
14
10.0%
50
No 31.8%
21
46.6%
41
47.3%
71
36.5%
72
40.9%
205
Don't know 59.1%
39
36.4%
32
42.7%
64
56.3%
111
49.1%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
88
100.0%
150
100.0%
197

501


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
32
9.0%
18
10.0%
50
No 42.6%
129
38.2%
76
40.8%
205
Don't know 46.9%
142
52.8%
105
49.2%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
199

502


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
42
8.2%
8
10.2%
50
No 41.6%
164
37.8%
37
40.9%
201
Don't know 47.7%
188
54.1%
53
49.0%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
98

492


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
48
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
50
No 40.9%
200
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
41.1%
206
Don't know 49.3%
241
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
48.9%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
2
6.8%
13
8.5%
11
16.5%
18
9.5%
44
No 43.8%
14
46.8%
89
42.3%
55
32.1%
35
41.9%
193
Don't know 50.0%
16
46.3%
88
49.2%
64
51.4%
56
48.6%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
190
100.0%
130
100.0%
109

461

Bookmark and Share