Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEADEDUC

Does your congregation have someone in charge of Christian education, whether paid or volunteer?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 354 85.5% 85.5% -.39
No 34 8.2% 93.7% 1.47
Don't know 26 6.3% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 75.5%
40
90.0%
63
86.1%
105
86.5%
141
85.5%
349
No 9.4%
5
5.7%
4
7.4%
9
9.2%
15
8.1%
33
Don't know 15.1%
8
4.3%
3
6.6%
8
4.3%
7
6.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
70
100.0%
122
100.0%
163

408


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 82.3%
204
90.6%
145
85.5%
349
No 10.5%
26
4.4%
7
8.1%
33
Don't know 7.3%
18
5.0%
8
6.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
160

408


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 87.1%
278
80.0%
64
85.7%
342
No 7.5%
24
8.8%
7
7.8%
31
Don't know 5.3%
17
11.3%
9
6.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
80

399


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 86.1%
341
50.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
85.5%
348
No 8.1%
32
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
33
Don't know 5.8%
23
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
6.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

407


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 88.5%
23
81.3%
126
91.1%
92
85.9%
79
85.6%
320
No 7.7%
2
12.3%
19
5.0%
5
5.4%
5
8.3%
31
Don't know 3.8%
1
6.5%
10
4.0%
4
8.7%
8
6.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
155
100.0%
101
100.0%
92

374

Bookmark and Share