Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FELT9117

Please tell us how you felt in the aftermath of the terrorist attacks on September 11. Below is a list of problems that people sometimes have after experiencing a traumatic event. Please read each one carefully and check the box that best describes how often that problem bothered you in the weeks immediately after September 11. - Trying to avoid activities, people, or places that remind you of what happened.
  1) Not at all
  2) Once
  3) Half the time
  4) More times/almost always
  5) Don't remember

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 442 88.2% 88.2% -.32
Once 21 4.2% 92.4% .98
Half the time 21 4.2% 96.6% 2.27
More times/almost always 7 1.4% 98% 3.57
Don't remember 10 2% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 81.8%
54
88.8%
79
87.3%
131
91.5%
173
88.5%
437
Once 9.1%
6
3.4%
3
4.0%
6
2.6%
5
4.0%
20
Half the time 3.0%
2
6.7%
6
6.0%
9
2.1%
4
4.3%
21
More times/almost always 6.1%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
Don't remember 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
3.2%
6
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
150
100.0%
189

494


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 84.4%
249
94.5%
189
88.5%
438
Once 4.4%
13
3.5%
7
4.0%
20
Half the time 6.1%
18
1.5%
3
4.2%
21
More times/almost always 2.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Don't remember 3.1%
9
0.5%
1
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
200

495


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 89.5%
351
87.1%
81
89.1%
432
Once 3.6%
14
3.2%
3
3.5%
17
Half the time 4.1%
16
4.3%
4
4.1%
20
More times/almost always 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Don't remember 1.3%
5
5.4%
5
2.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
93

485


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not at all 88.4%
426
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
88.5%
437
Once 4.1%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
20
Half the time 4.4%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
21
More times/almost always 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Don't remember 2.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

494


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 75.0%
24
90.3%
167
88.4%
114
90.0%
99
88.6%
404
Once 12.5%
4
1.6%
3
6.2%
8
2.7%
3
3.9%
18
Half the time 6.3%
2
3.8%
7
3.1%
4
5.5%
6
4.2%
19
More times/almost always 0.0%
0
2.7%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
Don't remember 6.3%
2
1.6%
3
1.6%
2
1.8%
2
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
185
100.0%
129
100.0%
110

456

Bookmark and Share