Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEDEDUC1

[ASK ONLY IF LEADEDUC=1 'YES']Is this person: Paid?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 292 56.4% 56.4% -.88
Checked 226 43.6% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 57.6%
38
64.0%
57
52.6%
80
55.9%
114
56.6%
289
Checked 42.4%
28
36.0%
32
47.4%
72
44.1%
90
43.4%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 58.2%
178
54.4%
112
56.6%
290
Checked 41.8%
128
45.6%
94
43.4%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 55.9%
224
60.0%
60
56.7%
284
Checked 44.1%
177
40.0%
40
43.3%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 55.7%
278
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
56.4%
288
Checked 44.3%
221
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
43.6%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 69.4%
25
60.5%
118
48.5%
63
50.0%
55
55.4%
261
Checked 30.6%
11
39.5%
77
51.5%
67
50.0%
55
44.6%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share