Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEDEDUC3

[ASK ONLY IF LEADEDUC=1 'YES']Is this person: Elder?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 442 85.3% 85.3% -.42
Checked 76 14.7% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
60
82.0%
73
84.9%
129
85.3%
174
85.3%
436
Checked 9.1%
6
18.0%
16
15.1%
23
14.7%
30
14.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
267
82.5%
170
85.4%
437
Checked 12.7%
39
17.5%
36
14.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 84.5%
339
88.0%
88
85.2%
427
Checked 15.5%
62
12.0%
12
14.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
426
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
85.3%
436
Checked 14.6%
73
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
14.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
32
83.6%
163
88.5%
115
84.5%
93
85.6%
403
Checked 11.1%
4
16.4%
32
11.5%
15
15.5%
17
14.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share