Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEDEDUC5

[ASK ONLY IF LEADEDUC=1 'YES']Is this person: Minister?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 458 88.4% 88.4% -.36
Checked 60 11.6% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
57
88.8%
79
86.8%
132
89.7%
183
88.3%
451
Checked 13.6%
9
11.2%
10
13.2%
20
10.3%
21
11.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
273
86.9%
179
88.3%
452
Checked 10.8%
33
13.1%
27
11.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
353
90.0%
90
88.4%
443
Checked 12.0%
48
10.0%
10
11.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 88.4%
441
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
88.3%
451
Checked 11.6%
58
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
33
89.2%
174
86.9%
113
83.6%
92
87.5%
412
Checked 8.3%
3
10.8%
21
13.1%
17
16.4%
18
12.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share