Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEDEDUC8

[ASK ONLY IF LEADEDUC=1 'YES']Is this person: Not a certified Christian educator?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 432 83.4% 83.4% -.45
Checked 86 16.6% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.8%
56
76.4%
68
82.9%
126
86.8%
177
83.6%
427
Checked 15.2%
10
23.6%
21
17.1%
26
13.2%
27
16.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
252
85.4%
176
83.6%
428
Checked 17.6%
54
14.6%
30
16.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
328
90.0%
90
83.4%
418
Checked 18.2%
73
10.0%
10
16.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
421
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
83.8%
428
Checked 15.6%
78
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
16.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
34
81.0%
158
84.6%
110
85.5%
94
84.1%
396
Checked 5.6%
2
19.0%
37
15.4%
20
14.5%
16
15.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share