Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FELT9118

Please tell us how you felt in the aftermath of the terrorist attacks on September 11. Below is a list of problems that people sometimes have after experiencing a traumatic event. Please read each one carefully and check the box that best describes how often that problem bothered you in the weeks immediately after September 11. - Not being able to remember an important part of what happened.
  1) Not at all
  2) Once
  3) Half the time
  4) More times/almost always
  5) Don't remember

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 466 93% 93% -.25
Once 7 1.4% 94.4% 1.16
Half the time 15 3% 97.4% 2.57
More times/almost always 1 .2% 97.6% 3.97
Don't remember 12 2.4% 100% 5.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 93.9%
62
94.4%
84
90.7%
136
93.7%
177
92.9%
459
Once 1.5%
1
2.2%
2
1.3%
2
1.1%
2
1.4%
7
Half the time 4.5%
3
2.2%
2
2.7%
4
3.2%
6
3.0%
15
More times/almost always 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't remember 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
4.7%
7
2.1%
4
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
150
100.0%
189

494


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 91.2%
271
95.5%
189
92.9%
460
Once 2.0%
6
0.5%
1
1.4%
7
Half the time 3.4%
10
2.5%
5
3.0%
15
More times/almost always 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't remember 3.0%
9
1.5%
3
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
198

495


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 93.8%
365
88.7%
86
92.8%
451
Once 1.0%
4
3.1%
3
1.4%
7
Half the time 2.8%
11
4.1%
4
3.1%
15
More times/almost always 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't remember 2.1%
8
4.1%
4
2.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
97

486


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not at all 92.9%
448
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
92.9%
459
Once 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Half the time 2.9%
14
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
More times/almost always 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't remember 2.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

494


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 78.1%
25
95.7%
177
92.2%
119
91.7%
100
92.5%
421
Once 6.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.6%
2
1.8%
2
1.5%
7
Half the time 9.4%
3
2.7%
5
2.3%
3
2.8%
3
3.1%
14
More times/almost always 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't remember 6.3%
2
1.1%
2
3.1%
4
3.7%
4
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
185
100.0%
129
100.0%
109

455

Bookmark and Share