Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDDEACN

Have you ever been ordained a deacon in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 131 32.7% 32.7% -1.43
No 270 67.3% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
4
30.9%
21
35.5%
39
37.4%
65
32.4%
129
No 91.3%
42
69.1%
47
64.5%
71
62.6%
109
67.6%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
68
100.0%
110
100.0%
174

398


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
65
45.8%
65
32.6%
130
No 74.7%
192
54.2%
77
67.4%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
142

399


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
4
26.1%
12
30.1%
25
37.4%
34
22.0%
11
38.9%
42
32.9%
128
No 63.6%
7
73.9%
34
69.9%
58
62.6%
57
78.0%
39
61.1%
66
67.1%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
46
100.0%
83
100.0%
91
100.0%
50
100.0%
108

389


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
40
31.1%
19
32.5%
69
11.1%
1
33.0%
129
No 63.3%
69
68.9%
42
67.5%
143
88.9%
8
67.0%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
61
100.0%
212
100.0%
9

391


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
9
28.6%
28
35.8%
49
36.0%
36
34.5%
122
No 52.6%
10
71.4%
70
64.2%
88
64.0%
64
65.5%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
100

354

Bookmark and Share