Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DECONSER

[If ORDDEACN is 1] Are you currently serving on the board of deacons?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 20 10% 10% -3
No 181 90% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
20.0%
6
13.0%
7
6.6%
7
10.1%
20
No 100.0%
9
80.0%
24
87.0%
47
93.4%
99
89.9%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
30
100.0%
54
100.0%
106

199


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
14
8.0%
6
10.0%
20
No 88.8%
111
92.0%
69
90.0%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
75

200


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
1
8.0%
2
13.3%
6
8.5%
4
4.8%
1
7.4%
4
9.1%
18
No 83.3%
5
92.0%
23
86.7%
39
91.5%
43
95.2%
20
92.6%
50
90.9%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
45
100.0%
47
100.0%
21
100.0%
54

198


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
7
12.9%
4
7.1%
7
33.3%
1
9.6%
19
No 89.2%
58
87.1%
27
92.9%
91
66.7%
2
90.4%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
31
100.0%
98
100.0%
3

197


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
2
5.6%
3
13.2%
9
9.3%
4
10.1%
18
No 85.7%
12
94.4%
51
86.8%
59
90.7%
39
89.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
54
100.0%
68
100.0%
43

179

Bookmark and Share