Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHAIR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church?: Chair of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 385 94.6% 94.6% -.24
Checked 22 5.4% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
46
95.7%
66
92.8%
103
94.4%
168
94.8%
383
Checked 0.0%
0
4.3%
3
7.2%
8
5.6%
10
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
178

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
252
91.7%
132
94.8%
384
Checked 3.4%
9
8.3%
12
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
144

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
12
91.7%
44
97.6%
81
97.8%
90
94.1%
48
90.8%
99
94.7%
374
Checked 0.0%
0
8.3%
4
2.4%
2
2.2%
2
5.9%
3
9.2%
10
5.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
105
95.1%
58
94.9%
204
88.9%
8
94.5%
375
Checked 6.3%
7
4.9%
3
5.1%
11
11.1%
1
5.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
21
94.9%
93
95.6%
131
90.2%
92
93.9%
337
Checked 4.5%
1
5.1%
5
4.4%
6
9.8%
10
6.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

359

Bookmark and Share