Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCONGR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church?: Member of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 313 76.9% 76.9% -.55
Checked 94 23.1% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.6%
38
81.2%
56
66.7%
74
79.8%
142
76.7%
310
Checked 17.4%
8
18.8%
13
33.3%
37
20.2%
36
23.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
178

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.1%
209
70.8%
102
76.8%
311
Checked 19.9%
52
29.2%
42
23.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
144

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
11
83.3%
40
83.1%
69
71.7%
66
78.4%
40
70.6%
77
76.7%
303
Checked 8.3%
1
16.7%
8
16.9%
14
28.3%
26
21.6%
11
29.4%
32
23.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 81.3%
91
72.1%
44
76.3%
164
88.9%
8
77.3%
307
Checked 18.8%
21
27.9%
17
23.7%
51
11.1%
1
22.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
21
79.6%
78
78.8%
108
66.7%
68
76.6%
275
Checked 4.5%
1
20.4%
20
21.2%
29
33.3%
34
23.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

359

Bookmark and Share