Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSPRESB

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church?: Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 389 95.6% 95.6% -.21
Checked 18 4.4% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
46
97.1%
67
95.5%
106
93.8%
167
95.5%
386
Checked 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
4.5%
5
6.2%
11
4.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
178

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
252
93.8%
135
95.6%
387
Checked 3.4%
9
6.3%
9
4.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
144

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
12
93.8%
45
97.6%
81
95.7%
88
94.1%
48
94.5%
103
95.4%
377
Checked 0.0%
0
6.3%
3
2.4%
2
4.3%
4
5.9%
3
5.5%
6
4.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
109
96.7%
59
94.4%
203
88.9%
8
95.5%
379
Checked 2.7%
3
3.3%
2
5.6%
12
11.1%
1
4.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
22
95.9%
94
94.9%
130
94.1%
96
95.3%
342
Checked 0.0%
0
4.1%
4
5.1%
7
5.9%
6
4.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

359

Bookmark and Share