Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFFICER

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church?: Officer of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 361 88.7% 88.7% -.36
Checked 46 11.3% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
43
89.9%
62
88.3%
98
87.6%
156
88.9%
359
Checked 6.5%
3
10.1%
7
11.7%
13
12.4%
22
11.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
178

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
223
95.1%
137
88.9%
360
Checked 14.6%
38
4.9%
7
11.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
144

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
12
85.4%
41
88.0%
73
90.2%
83
84.3%
43
89.9%
98
88.6%
350
Checked 0.0%
0
14.6%
7
12.0%
10
9.8%
9
15.7%
8
10.1%
11
11.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
103
85.2%
52
88.4%
190
77.8%
7
88.7%
352
Checked 8.0%
9
14.8%
9
11.6%
25
22.2%
2
11.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
18
88.8%
87
89.1%
122
88.2%
90
88.3%
317
Checked 18.2%
4
11.2%
11
10.9%
15
11.8%
12
11.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

359

Bookmark and Share