Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSMEMBR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church?: Member of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 305 74.9% 74.9% -.58
Checked 102 25.1% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 78.3%
36
81.2%
56
80.2%
89
68.5%
122
75.0%
303
Checked 21.7%
10
18.8%
13
19.8%
22
31.5%
56
25.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
178

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.2%
191
78.5%
113
75.1%
304
Checked 26.8%
70
21.5%
31
24.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
144

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
10
72.9%
35
67.5%
56
78.3%
72
70.6%
36
80.7%
88
75.2%
297
Checked 16.7%
2
27.1%
13
32.5%
27
21.7%
20
29.4%
15
19.3%
21
24.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 80.4%
90
68.9%
42
74.4%
160
77.8%
7
75.3%
299
Checked 19.6%
22
31.1%
19
25.6%
55
22.2%
2
24.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.3%
17
69.4%
68
73.7%
101
82.4%
84
75.2%
270
Checked 22.7%
5
30.6%
30
26.3%
36
17.6%
18
24.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

359

Bookmark and Share