Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSORGAN

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church?: Organist or choir director
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 399 98% 98% -.14
Checked 8 2% 100% 7.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
45
97.1%
67
98.2%
109
98.3%
175
98.0%
396
Checked 2.2%
1
2.9%
2
1.8%
2
1.7%
3
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
178

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
257
97.2%
140
98.0%
397
Checked 1.5%
4
2.8%
4
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
144

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
12
97.9%
47
97.6%
81
97.8%
90
94.1%
48
100.0%
109
98.0%
387
Checked 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.4%
2
2.2%
2
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
110
98.4%
60
97.7%
210
100.0%
9
98.0%
389
Checked 1.8%
2
1.6%
1
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
22
98.0%
96
97.8%
134
98.0%
100
98.1%
352
Checked 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.2%
3
2.0%
2
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

359

Bookmark and Share