Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHOIR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church?: Member of choir
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 344 84.5% 84.5% -.43
Checked 63 15.5% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
40
79.7%
55
82.0%
91
87.6%
156
84.7%
342
Checked 13.0%
6
20.3%
14
18.0%
20
12.4%
22
15.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
178

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.7%
221
84.0%
121
84.4%
342
Checked 15.3%
40
16.0%
23
15.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
144

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
10
83.3%
40
88.0%
73
83.7%
77
86.3%
44
81.7%
89
84.3%
333
Checked 16.7%
2
16.7%
8
12.0%
10
16.3%
15
13.7%
7
18.3%
20
15.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.6%
97
80.3%
49
85.1%
183
88.9%
8
84.9%
337
Checked 13.4%
15
19.7%
12
14.9%
32
11.1%
1
15.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
19
86.7%
85
85.4%
117
82.4%
84
85.0%
305
Checked 13.6%
3
13.3%
13
14.6%
20
17.6%
18
15.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

359

Bookmark and Share