Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSTEACH

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church?: Church School or Sunday School teacher/leader
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 340 83.5% 83.5% -.44
Checked 67 16.5% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.4%
37
73.9%
51
82.0%
91
88.8%
158
83.4%
337
Checked 19.6%
9
26.1%
18
18.0%
20
11.2%
20
16.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
178

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.5%
218
83.3%
120
83.5%
338
Checked 16.5%
43
16.7%
24
16.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
144

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
11
83.3%
40
85.5%
71
80.4%
74
84.3%
43
83.5%
91
83.5%
330
Checked 8.3%
1
16.7%
8
14.5%
12
19.6%
18
15.7%
8
16.5%
18
16.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
109

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.6%
97
86.9%
53
80.9%
174
66.7%
6
83.1%
330
Checked 13.4%
15
13.1%
8
19.1%
41
33.3%
3
16.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
20
85.7%
84
81.8%
112
80.4%
82
83.0%
298
Checked 9.1%
2
14.3%
14
18.2%
25
19.6%
20
17.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
102

359

Bookmark and Share