Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORSHIP

How often do you generally attend Sunday worship at your congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) Once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 3 .7% .7% -4.11
Less than once a year 3 .7% 1.5% -3.38
Once or twice a year 7 1.7% 3.2% -2.65
Several times a year 26 6.5% 9.7% -1.92
Once a month 29 7.2% 16.9% -1.19
Two to three times a month 57 14.1% 31% -.47
Nearly every week 170 42.2% 73.2% .26
Every week 108 26.8% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
3
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
3
Once or twice a year 4.3%
2
1.5%
1
2.7%
3
0.6%
1
1.8%
7
Several times a year 15.2%
7
5.9%
4
5.4%
6
5.1%
9
6.5%
26
Once a month 8.7%
4
5.9%
4
6.3%
7
8.0%
14
7.3%
29
Two to three times a month 15.2%
7
19.1%
13
17.1%
19
9.7%
17
14.0%
56
Nearly every week 37.0%
17
38.2%
26
45.0%
50
43.4%
76
42.3%
169
Every week 19.6%
9
27.9%
19
22.5%
25
30.9%
54
26.8%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
68
100.0%
111
100.0%
175

400


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Less than once a year 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Once or twice a year 1.6%
4
2.1%
3
1.7%
7
Several times a year 5.8%
15
7.7%
11
6.5%
26
Once a month 7.4%
19
7.0%
10
7.2%
29
Two to three times a month 13.6%
35
14.7%
21
14.0%
56
Nearly every week 42.2%
109
42.0%
60
42.1%
169
Every week 27.1%
70
26.6%
38
26.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
143

401


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.4%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.8%
7
Several times a year 16.7%
2
2.1%
1
4.8%
4
4.4%
4
7.8%
4
8.3%
9
6.1%
24
Once a month 8.3%
1
10.6%
5
4.8%
4
7.8%
7
7.8%
4
6.5%
7
7.2%
28
Two to three times a month 16.7%
2
12.8%
6
12.0%
10
17.8%
16
13.7%
7
11.1%
12
13.6%
53
Nearly every week 50.0%
6
40.4%
19
50.6%
42
42.2%
38
41.2%
21
38.0%
41
42.7%
167
Every week 8.3%
1
29.8%
14
24.1%
20
25.6%
23
25.5%
13
32.4%
35
27.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
47
100.0%
83
100.0%
90
100.0%
51
100.0%
108

391


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 0.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Less than once a year 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Once or twice a year 3.6%
4
1.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
Several times a year 6.3%
7
6.6%
4
5.6%
12
25.0%
2
6.4%
25
Once a month 6.3%
7
6.6%
4
7.0%
15
12.5%
1
6.9%
27
Two to three times a month 15.3%
17
14.8%
9
14.1%
30
0.0%
0
14.2%
56
Nearly every week 43.2%
48
49.2%
30
39.9%
85
50.0%
4
42.5%
167
Every week 23.4%
26
19.7%
12
31.0%
66
12.5%
1
26.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
61
100.0%
213
100.0%
8

393


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
2
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.7%
1
2.9%
3
1.7%
6
Several times a year 9.5%
2
6.2%
6
9.6%
13
3.9%
4
7.0%
25
Once a month 9.5%
2
7.2%
7
6.6%
9
5.9%
6
6.7%
24
Two to three times a month 14.3%
3
8.2%
8
16.2%
22
16.7%
17
14.0%
50
Nearly every week 38.1%
8
46.4%
45
38.2%
52
44.1%
45
42.1%
150
Every week 28.6%
6
28.9%
28
27.2%
37
25.5%
26
27.2%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
97
100.0%
136
100.0%
102

356

Bookmark and Share