Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HREVENT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: attended programs or events at your church (besides worship; if you attended Sunday or Church School include those hours here.)?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1�2 Hours
  3) 3�5 Hours
  4) 6�10 Hours
  5) 11�20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 111 27.9% 27.9% -1.2
1�2 Hours 69 17.3% 45.2% -.52
3�5 Hours 87 21.9% 67.1% .15
6�10 Hours 77 19.3% 86.4% .82
11�20 Hours 36 9% 95.5% 1.49
More than 20 Hours 18 4.5% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 39.1%
18
25.0%
17
26.1%
29
27.6%
47
28.1%
111
1�2 Hours 23.9%
11
8.8%
6
19.8%
22
17.6%
30
17.5%
69
3�5 Hours 21.7%
10
27.9%
19
13.5%
15
24.1%
41
21.5%
85
6�10 Hours 6.5%
3
20.6%
14
27.0%
30
17.1%
29
19.2%
76
11�20 Hours 6.5%
3
13.2%
9
8.1%
9
8.8%
15
9.1%
36
More than 20 Hours 2.2%
1
4.4%
3
5.4%
6
4.7%
8
4.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
68
100.0%
111
100.0%
170

395


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 28.6%
73
27.0%
38
28.0%
111
1�2 Hours 16.9%
43
18.4%
26
17.4%
69
3�5 Hours 21.6%
55
22.0%
31
21.7%
86
6�10 Hours 18.4%
47
20.6%
29
19.2%
76
11�20 Hours 9.8%
25
7.8%
11
9.1%
36
More than 20 Hours 4.7%
12
4.3%
6
4.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
141

396


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
0 Hours 45.5%
5
29.8%
14
26.8%
22
27.8%
25
34.7%
17
22.2%
24
27.6%
107
1�2 Hours 27.3%
3
17.0%
8
13.4%
11
14.4%
13
12.2%
6
25.0%
27
17.6%
68
3�5 Hours 9.1%
1
14.9%
7
28.0%
23
24.4%
22
16.3%
8
23.1%
25
22.2%
86
6�10 Hours 9.1%
1
19.1%
9
23.2%
19
17.8%
16
22.4%
11
15.7%
17
18.9%
73
11�20 Hours 0.0%
0
14.9%
7
4.9%
4
10.0%
9
8.2%
4
10.2%
11
9.0%
35
More than 20 Hours 9.1%
1
4.3%
2
3.7%
3
5.6%
5
6.1%
3
3.7%
4
4.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
47
100.0%
82
100.0%
90
100.0%
49
100.0%
108

387


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 Hours 29.0%
31
29.5%
18
25.5%
54
50.0%
4
27.6%
107
1�2 Hours 21.5%
23
14.8%
9
16.0%
34
25.0%
2
17.5%
68
3�5 Hours 23.4%
25
18.0%
11
22.6%
48
12.5%
1
21.9%
85
6�10 Hours 15.0%
16
24.6%
15
20.3%
43
12.5%
1
19.3%
75
11�20 Hours 4.7%
5
9.8%
6
11.8%
25
0.0%
0
9.3%
36
More than 20 Hours 6.5%
7
3.3%
2
3.8%
8
0.0%
0
4.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
61
100.0%
212
100.0%
8

388


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 28.6%
6
26.0%
25
23.1%
31
30.4%
31
26.3%
93
1�2 Hours 28.6%
6
14.6%
14
16.4%
22
21.6%
22
18.1%
64
3�5 Hours 9.5%
2
30.2%
29
22.4%
30
15.7%
16
21.8%
77
6�10 Hours 14.3%
3
16.7%
16
21.6%
29
20.6%
21
19.5%
69
11�20 Hours 14.3%
3
7.3%
7
11.2%
15
8.8%
9
9.6%
34
More than 20 Hours 4.8%
1
5.2%
5
5.2%
7
2.9%
3
4.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
96
100.0%
134
100.0%
102

353

Bookmark and Share