Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRVOLUNT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: given volunteer time at your church to teach, lead, serve on a committee, or help with some program or event?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 145 36.4% 36.4% -.97
1-2 Hours 95 23.9% 60.3% -.26
3-5 Hours 74 18.6% 78.9% .44
6-10 Hours 48 12.1% 91% 1.15
11-20 Hours 20 5% 96% 1.86
More than 20 Hours 16 4% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 52.2%
24
30.4%
21
32.4%
36
37.3%
63
36.5%
144
1-2 Hours 15.2%
7
23.2%
16
25.2%
28
26.0%
44
24.1%
95
3-5 Hours 15.2%
7
15.9%
11
20.7%
23
18.3%
31
18.2%
72
6-10 Hours 10.9%
5
17.4%
12
13.5%
15
9.5%
16
12.2%
48
11-20 Hours 4.3%
2
11.6%
8
2.7%
3
4.1%
7
5.1%
20
More than 20 Hours 2.2%
1
1.4%
1
5.4%
6
4.7%
8
4.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
169

395


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 38.7%
99
32.1%
45
36.4%
144
1-2 Hours 22.3%
57
27.1%
38
24.0%
95
3-5 Hours 17.6%
45
20.0%
28
18.4%
73
6-10 Hours 12.9%
33
10.7%
15
12.1%
48
11-20 Hours 5.1%
13
5.0%
7
5.1%
20
More than 20 Hours 3.5%
9
5.0%
7
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
140

396


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
0 Hours 45.5%
5
42.6%
20
41.5%
34
34.1%
31
39.6%
19
30.6%
33
36.7%
142
1-2 Hours 18.2%
2
21.3%
10
26.8%
22
19.8%
18
20.8%
10
28.7%
31
24.0%
93
3-5 Hours 27.3%
3
12.8%
6
14.6%
12
24.2%
22
12.5%
6
21.3%
23
18.6%
72
6-10 Hours 9.1%
1
19.1%
9
8.5%
7
8.8%
8
18.8%
9
9.3%
10
11.4%
44
11-20 Hours 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
4.9%
4
7.7%
7
4.2%
2
5.6%
6
5.2%
20
More than 20 Hours 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.7%
3
5.5%
5
4.2%
2
4.6%
5
4.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
47
100.0%
82
100.0%
91
100.0%
48
100.0%
108

387


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 Hours 42.2%
46
37.7%
23
31.9%
67
62.5%
5
36.3%
141
1-2 Hours 24.8%
27
21.3%
13
26.2%
55
0.0%
0
24.5%
95
3-5 Hours 14.7%
16
21.3%
13
19.0%
40
25.0%
2
18.3%
71
6-10 Hours 10.1%
11
8.2%
5
13.8%
29
0.0%
0
11.6%
45
11-20 Hours 3.7%
4
4.9%
3
5.7%
12
12.5%
1
5.2%
20
More than 20 Hours 4.6%
5
6.6%
4
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
4.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
61
100.0%
210
100.0%
8

388


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 35.0%
7
36.7%
36
33.6%
45
34.3%
35
34.7%
123
1-2 Hours 35.0%
7
22.4%
22
28.4%
38
22.5%
23
25.4%
90
3-5 Hours 20.0%
4
15.3%
15
18.7%
25
19.6%
20
18.1%
64
6-10 Hours 5.0%
1
14.3%
14
9.7%
13
16.7%
17
12.7%
45
11-20 Hours 5.0%
1
6.1%
6
6.0%
8
2.9%
3
5.1%
18
More than 20 Hours 0.0%
0
5.1%
5
3.7%
5
3.9%
4
4.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
98
100.0%
134
100.0%
102

354

Bookmark and Share