Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRCOMVOL

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: given volunteer time, apart from church programs, to help the less fortunate or to help make your own community a better place to live (e.g., through volunteer or committee work)?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 153 39.4% 39.4% -.92
1-2 Hours 85 21.9% 61.3% -.23
3-5 Hours 75 19.3% 80.7% .46
6-10 Hours 39 10.1% 90.7% 1.16
11-20 Hours 16 4.1% 94.8% 1.85
More than 20 Hours 20 5.2% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 50.0%
23
29.9%
20
33.6%
37
43.6%
71
39.1%
151
1-2 Hours 19.6%
9
28.4%
19
28.2%
31
16.0%
26
22.0%
85
3-5 Hours 19.6%
9
22.4%
15
17.3%
19
19.6%
32
19.4%
75
6-10 Hours 8.7%
4
7.5%
5
14.5%
16
8.6%
14
10.1%
39
11-20 Hours 2.2%
1
3.0%
2
4.5%
5
4.9%
8
4.1%
16
More than 20 Hours 0.0%
0
9.0%
6
1.8%
2
7.4%
12
5.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
67
100.0%
110
100.0%
163

386


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 36.5%
91
44.2%
61
39.3%
152
1-2 Hours 24.1%
60
18.1%
25
22.0%
85
3-5 Hours 20.1%
50
18.1%
25
19.4%
75
6-10 Hours 10.8%
27
8.7%
12
10.1%
39
11-20 Hours 3.2%
8
5.8%
8
4.1%
16
More than 20 Hours 5.2%
13
5.1%
7
5.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
138

387


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
0 Hours 45.5%
5
66.7%
30
47.5%
38
32.6%
28
25.0%
12
34.0%
36
39.6%
149
1-2 Hours 0.0%
0
15.6%
7
25.0%
20
18.6%
16
27.1%
13
22.6%
24
21.3%
80
3-5 Hours 18.2%
2
6.7%
3
13.8%
11
29.1%
25
29.2%
14
17.0%
18
19.4%
73
6-10 Hours 9.1%
1
8.9%
4
8.8%
7
9.3%
8
12.5%
6
11.3%
12
10.1%
38
11-20 Hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
5.8%
5
0.0%
0
8.5%
9
4.3%
16
More than 20 Hours 27.3%
3
2.2%
1
2.5%
2
4.7%
4
6.3%
3
6.6%
7
5.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
45
100.0%
80
100.0%
86
100.0%
48
100.0%
106

376


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 Hours 40.2%
43
50.8%
30
35.8%
73
75.0%
6
40.2%
152
1-2 Hours 18.7%
20
10.2%
6
26.5%
54
12.5%
1
21.4%
81
3-5 Hours 16.8%
18
20.3%
12
19.6%
40
12.5%
1
18.8%
71
6-10 Hours 12.1%
13
6.8%
4
10.3%
21
0.0%
0
10.1%
38
11-20 Hours 7.5%
8
3.4%
2
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.2%
16
More than 20 Hours 4.7%
5
8.5%
5
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
5.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
59
100.0%
204
100.0%
8

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 47.4%
9
38.3%
36
39.8%
53
37.4%
37
39.1%
135
1-2 Hours 15.8%
3
19.1%
18
25.6%
34
20.2%
20
21.7%
75
3-5 Hours 15.8%
3
17.0%
16
18.0%
24
22.2%
22
18.8%
65
6-10 Hours 10.5%
2
11.7%
11
9.8%
13
11.1%
11
10.7%
37
11-20 Hours 5.3%
1
6.4%
6
3.0%
4
4.0%
4
4.3%
15
More than 20 Hours 5.3%
1
7.4%
7
3.8%
5
5.1%
5
5.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
94
100.0%
133
100.0%
99

345

Bookmark and Share