Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLEPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Read the Bible privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 65 16.9% 16.9% -1.43
Several times a week 45 11.7% 28.6% -.98
Weekly 46 12% 40.6% -.54
Several times a month 57 14.8% 55.5% -.1
Once a month 26 6.8% 62.2% .35
Several times a year 77 20.1% 82.3% .79
Once a year or less 38 9.9% 92.2% 1.23
Never 30 7.8% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 10.9%
5
9.2%
6
14.8%
16
22.7%
37
16.8%
64
Several times a week 8.7%
4
9.2%
6
12.0%
13
12.9%
21
11.5%
44
Weekly 6.5%
3
7.7%
5
15.7%
17
12.9%
21
12.0%
46
Several times a month 15.2%
7
26.2%
17
10.2%
11
13.5%
22
14.9%
57
Once a month 13.0%
6
4.6%
3
7.4%
8
5.5%
9
6.8%
26
Several times a year 23.9%
11
18.5%
12
19.4%
21
20.2%
33
20.2%
77
Once a year or less 17.4%
8
12.3%
8
11.1%
12
6.1%
10
9.9%
38
Never 4.3%
2
12.3%
8
9.3%
10
6.1%
10
7.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
65
100.0%
108
100.0%
163

382


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 19.0%
47
12.5%
17
16.7%
64
Several times a week 13.4%
33
8.8%
12
11.7%
45
Weekly 12.1%
30
11.8%
16
12.0%
46
Several times a month 15.8%
39
13.2%
18
14.9%
57
Once a month 7.3%
18
5.9%
8
6.8%
26
Several times a year 18.6%
46
22.8%
31
20.1%
77
Once a year or less 8.1%
20
13.2%
18
9.9%
38
Never 5.7%
14
11.8%
16
7.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
136

383


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 18.2%
2
21.4%
9
14.3%
11
13.8%
12
18.4%
9
19.8%
21
17.2%
64
Several times a week 9.1%
1
11.9%
5
14.3%
11
9.2%
8
18.4%
9
10.4%
11
12.1%
45
Weekly 9.1%
1
11.9%
5
11.7%
9
13.8%
12
12.2%
6
10.4%
11
11.8%
44
Several times a month 27.3%
3
19.0%
8
19.5%
15
19.5%
17
6.1%
3
8.5%
9
14.8%
55
Once a month 18.2%
2
2.4%
1
9.1%
7
4.6%
4
10.2%
5
6.6%
7
7.0%
26
Several times a year 9.1%
1
19.0%
8
20.8%
16
19.5%
17
18.4%
9
20.8%
22
19.6%
73
Once a year or less 9.1%
1
4.8%
2
6.5%
5
10.3%
9
12.2%
6
13.2%
14
9.9%
37
Never 0.0%
0
9.5%
4
3.9%
3
9.2%
8
4.1%
2
10.4%
11
7.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
42
100.0%
77
100.0%
87
100.0%
49
100.0%
106

372


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 14.8%
16
15.3%
9
18.6%
37
22.2%
2
17.1%
64
Several times a week 8.3%
9
15.3%
9
13.6%
27
0.0%
0
12.0%
45
Weekly 8.3%
9
10.2%
6
14.6%
29
11.1%
1
12.0%
45
Several times a month 13.9%
15
11.9%
7
15.6%
31
11.1%
1
14.4%
54
Once a month 10.2%
11
1.7%
1
6.0%
12
11.1%
1
6.7%
25
Several times a year 28.7%
31
23.7%
14
14.6%
29
33.3%
3
20.5%
77
Once a year or less 11.1%
12
11.9%
7
8.0%
16
0.0%
0
9.3%
35
Never 4.6%
5
10.2%
6
9.0%
18
11.1%
1
8.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
59
100.0%
199
100.0%
9

375


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 40.9%
9
20.4%
19
15.4%
20
11.2%
11
17.2%
59
Several times a week 9.1%
2
18.3%
17
12.3%
16
8.2%
8
12.5%
43
Weekly 4.5%
1
14.0%
13
9.2%
12
10.2%
10
10.5%
36
Several times a month 22.7%
5
11.8%
11
18.5%
24
12.2%
12
15.2%
52
Once a month 13.6%
3
5.4%
5
4.6%
6
5.1%
5
5.5%
19
Several times a year 9.1%
2
18.3%
17
25.4%
33
19.4%
19
20.7%
71
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
6.5%
6
8.5%
11
16.3%
16
9.6%
33
Never 0.0%
0
5.4%
5
6.2%
8
17.3%
17
8.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
93
100.0%
130
100.0%
98

343

Bookmark and Share