Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLEOTH

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Read Bible with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 13 3.6% 3.6% -2.35
Several times a week 9 2.5% 6.2% -1.87
Weekly 49 13.7% 19.9% -1.4
Several times a month 25 7% 26.9% -.93
Once a month 24 6.7% 33.6% -.46
Several times a year 53 14.8% 48.5% .02
Once a year or less 58 16.2% 64.7% .49
Never 126 35.3% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
7.0%
10
3.7%
13
Several times a week 2.2%
1
1.6%
1
1.0%
1
4.2%
6
2.5%
9
Weekly 10.9%
5
17.5%
11
12.5%
13
14.1%
20
13.8%
49
Several times a month 13.0%
6
6.3%
4
6.7%
7
4.9%
7
6.8%
24
Once a month 4.3%
2
7.9%
5
8.7%
9
5.6%
8
6.8%
24
Several times a year 13.0%
6
22.2%
14
14.4%
15
12.7%
18
14.9%
53
Once a year or less 26.1%
12
17.5%
11
18.3%
19
11.3%
16
16.3%
58
Never 30.4%
14
27.0%
17
35.6%
37
40.1%
57
35.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
63
100.0%
104
100.0%
142

355


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 4.4%
10
2.4%
3
3.7%
13
Several times a week 3.1%
7
1.6%
2
2.5%
9
Weekly 13.1%
30
15.0%
19
13.8%
49
Several times a month 9.2%
21
2.4%
3
6.7%
24
Once a month 8.7%
20
3.1%
4
6.7%
24
Several times a year 15.7%
36
13.4%
17
14.9%
53
Once a year or less 14.0%
32
20.5%
26
16.3%
58
Never 31.9%
73
41.7%
53
35.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
127

356


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
7.0%
5
1.2%
1
2.3%
1
3.0%
3
3.8%
13
Several times a week 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
2.3%
1
3.0%
3
2.6%
9
Weekly 14.3%
1
12.5%
5
9.9%
7
16.9%
14
18.2%
8
12.0%
12
13.6%
47
Several times a month 0.0%
0
17.5%
7
5.6%
4
6.0%
5
11.4%
5
3.0%
3
7.0%
24
Once a month 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
4.2%
3
3.6%
3
6.8%
3
11.0%
11
6.4%
22
Several times a year 28.6%
2
10.0%
4
15.5%
11
16.9%
14
13.6%
6
16.0%
16
15.4%
53
Once a year or less 14.3%
1
10.0%
4
15.5%
11
15.7%
13
11.4%
5
21.0%
21
15.9%
55
Never 42.9%
3
30.0%
12
40.8%
29
38.6%
32
34.1%
15
31.0%
31
35.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
71
100.0%
83
100.0%
44
100.0%
100

345


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 4.3%
4
3.5%
2
3.6%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
13
Several times a week 0.0%
0
3.5%
2
3.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
Weekly 9.8%
9
12.3%
7
16.7%
32
0.0%
0
13.8%
48
Several times a month 2.2%
2
7.0%
4
9.4%
18
14.3%
1
7.2%
25
Once a month 10.9%
10
0.0%
0
6.3%
12
14.3%
1
6.6%
23
Several times a year 17.4%
16
14.0%
8
14.1%
27
28.6%
2
15.2%
53
Once a year or less 22.8%
21
12.3%
7
12.5%
24
28.6%
2
15.5%
54
Never 32.6%
30
47.4%
27
33.9%
65
14.3%
1
35.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
57
100.0%
192
100.0%
7

348


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
6.0%
5
3.2%
4
2.1%
2
3.5%
11
Several times a week 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.4%
3
3.2%
3
2.2%
7
Weekly 7.1%
1
17.9%
15
9.7%
12
13.7%
13
12.9%
41
Several times a month 14.3%
2
7.1%
6
8.1%
10
4.2%
4
6.9%
22
Once a month 14.3%
2
7.1%
6
4.8%
6
8.4%
8
6.9%
22
Several times a year 14.3%
2
10.7%
9
21.0%
26
11.6%
11
15.1%
48
Once a year or less 7.1%
1
14.3%
12
18.5%
23
18.9%
18
17.0%
54
Never 42.9%
6
35.7%
30
32.3%
40
37.9%
36
35.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
84
100.0%
124
100.0%
95

317

Bookmark and Share