Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Pray privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 264 67.3% 67.3% -.51
Several times a week 68 17.3% 84.7% .17
Weekly 14 3.6% 88.3% .84
Several times a month 20 5.1% 93.4% 1.52
Once a month 4 1% 94.4% 2.19
Several times a year 12 3.1% 97.4% 2.87
Once a year or less 6 1.5% 99% 3.54
Never 4 1% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 56.5%
26
61.5%
40
66.4%
73
72.6%
122
67.1%
261
Several times a week 28.3%
13
21.5%
14
16.4%
18
13.7%
23
17.5%
68
Weekly 4.3%
2
3.1%
2
4.5%
5
3.0%
5
3.6%
14
Several times a month 6.5%
3
6.2%
4
5.5%
6
4.2%
7
5.1%
20
Once a month 2.2%
1
3.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Several times a year 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
5
3.6%
6
3.1%
12
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.5%
6
Never 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.8%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
65
100.0%
110
100.0%
168

389


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 75.7%
190
51.8%
72
67.2%
262
Several times a week 15.5%
39
20.9%
29
17.4%
68
Weekly 2.0%
5
6.5%
9
3.6%
14
Several times a month 5.2%
13
5.0%
7
5.1%
20
Once a month 0.8%
2
1.4%
2
1.0%
4
Several times a year 0.8%
2
7.2%
10
3.1%
12
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
4.3%
6
1.5%
6
Never 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
139

390


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed 8th grade or some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 70.0%
7
88.1%
37
72.8%
59
67.0%
61
63.3%
31
57.9%
62
67.6%
257
Several times a week 20.0%
2
2.4%
1
17.3%
14
18.7%
17
18.4%
9
22.4%
24
17.6%
67
Weekly 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.2%
2
6.1%
3
5.6%
6
3.4%
13
Several times a month 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
6.2%
5
4.4%
4
6.1%
3
5.6%
6
5.3%
20
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.8%
3
Several times a year 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.2%
1
3.3%
3
4.1%
2
4.7%
5
3.2%
12
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
4
Never 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.0%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
81
100.0%
91
100.0%
49
100.0%
107

380


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 67.9%
74
63.9%
39
67.6%
138
87.5%
7
67.5%
258
Several times a week 16.5%
18
18.0%
11
17.6%
36
12.5%
1
17.3%
66
Weekly 4.6%
5
3.3%
2
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
13
Several times a month 5.5%
6
3.3%
2
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
5.2%
20
Once a month 0.9%
1
3.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Several times a year 2.8%
3
6.6%
4
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Once a year or less 0.9%
1
1.6%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Never 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
61
100.0%
204
100.0%
8

382


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 90.0%
18
79.3%
73
60.4%
81
59.0%
59
66.8%
231
Several times a week 10.0%
2
9.8%
9
22.4%
30
18.0%
18
17.1%
59
Weekly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
9
4.0%
4
3.8%
13
Several times a month 0.0%
0
6.5%
6
5.2%
7
7.0%
7
5.8%
20
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.0%
3
1.2%
4
Several times a year 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.7%
5
3.0%
3
2.6%
9
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.7%
1
3.0%
3
1.7%
6
Never 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
92
100.0%
134
100.0%
100

346

Bookmark and Share